Helms v. United States of America
[…] long-standing rule that a verdict in a medical malpractice action must not rest on conjecture and
speculation . . . . A possibility is not enough” to demonstrate causation for purposes of a
medical malpractice claim. Id. at 865 (Madsen, J., dissenting).
64
Id. at 856, 262 P.3d at 496 (discussing RWC 7.70.040). The Washington statute requires
that a plaintiff prove that there was a failure to exercise the degree of care, skill, and learning
expected of a similarly situated health care provider, and “[s]uch failure was a proximate cause
of the injury complained of.” Unlike AS 09.55.540, the Washington statute does not require that
the plaintiff demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the “proximate result of this
lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care [was that] the plaintiff
suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred.” AS 09.55.540.
3:11-cv-00186-SLG, Helms v. United States
Order Granting Motion for Summary Judgment
Page 13 of 16
between the Washington and Alaska statutes makes Mohr clearly distinguishable. For it
is Alaska’s statutory language that is controlling in this action.
Mr.