Helms v. United States of America
[…] private individual, as determined “in accordance with the law of the place where the act
or omission occurred.” 44
Dr. Logan was a federal employee at NSRH and pursuant to 108 Stat. 2499,
2530, “individuals providing health care services pursuant to [the type of contract that
covered Dr. Logan] are covered by the [FTCA].”45 Here, the events underlying Mr.
Helms’s allegations of medical malpractice occurred in Nome, Alaska and at NSRH.
Accordingly, Alaska law applies to this FTCA action.
II. Mr. Helms cannot satisfy the requirements of Alaska’s medical malpractice
statute, AS 09.55.540.
Alaska’s medical malpractice statute, AS 09.55.540, provides:
(a) In a malpractice action based on the negligence or wilful misconduct of
a health care provider, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence
43
Jachetta v. United States, 653 F.3d 898, 903 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting United States v.
Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983)).
44
28 U.S.C. §§ 2672, 2674; see also Yako v. United States, 891 F2d. 738 (9th Cir. 1989).
45
See Docket 1 (Notice of Removal) (citing Dep’t of the Interior & Related Agencies
Appropriations, Pub. L. No. 103-332, 108 Stat. 2499, 2530 (1994)).
3:11-cv-00186-SLG, Helms v. United States
Order Granting Motion for Summary Judgment
Page 8 of 16
(1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care
ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act
complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in
which the defendant is practicing;
(2) that the defendant either lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or
failed to exercise this degree of care; and
(3) that as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the
failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that
would not otherwise have been incurred.
(b) In malpractice actions there is no presumption of negligence on the
part of the defendant.
The United States denies that Dr. Logan was negligent and denies that Mr.
Helms could have been transported from Nome to a hospital in Anchorage or Fairbanks
within the tPA treatment window. 46
But the United States’ primary argument in its
motion for summary judgment is that even if Mr.