Helms v. United States of America
[…] room doctors by failing to diagnose a stroke in progress, and by failing to immediately
transfer Mr. Helms to a hospital with a higher level of care, which together resulted in
the inability to offer Mr. Helms tPA treatment. 49
Mr. Helms acknowledges that AS
09.55.540 governs the burden of proof for malpractice claims in Alaska, but asserts that
the Alaska legislature did not intend, through enactment of AS 09.55.540, to reject the
loss of chance theory. 50 Mr. Helms’s opposition implies that the Court should apply the
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 323, which would support a “loss of chance” of
recovery cause of action. 51
The unambiguous terms of AS 09.55.540 provide that in a medical malpractice
action, “the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence . . .
that as a proximate result of [the defendant’s] lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to
49
Docket 56 at 5 (Opp’n).
50
5/15/14 Oral Argument.
51
Docket 56 at 6 (Opp’n) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 323 (1965) (“One who
undertakes . . . to render services to another which he should recognize as necessary for the