Attorneys Liability Protection Society Inc v. Ingaldson Maassen & Fitzgerald, P.C.
[…] argument.
After oral argument, the Court requested supplemental briefing on the
applicability of the federal Liability Risk Retention Act (LRRA), 15 U.S.C. § 3901 et seq.,
and any implications that Act may have for federal preemption of otherwise applicable
Alaska law. The parties submitted thorough responses to the Court’s request. 45 IF
subsequently filed a Motion to Strike certain components of ALPS’ response and a
Request for Oral Argument. 46
“A federal statute may preempt state law by express statement, by occupying a
field, or by conflicting with state law.” 47 Section 3902 of the LRRA provides that “a risk
retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order” that seeks to
regulate its operation, subject to a limited category of exceptions, thereby expressly
preempting state law. Title 21 of the Alaska Statutes, which governs the insurance
45
Dockets 52, 53.
46
Dockets 54, 55.
47
Nat’l Warranty Ins. Co. RRG v.