United States of America v. F/V BANGUN PERKASA
[…] to be associated with the Vessel. Each of those countries have denied that the
Vessel is flagged thereunder.
The country of origin for the Vessel and the owner of the Vessel remain
unknown, despite the diligence of the Plaintiff and Substitute Custodian. The
Plaintiff has no information which would allow them to effectively publish notice of
sale in the jurisdiction of the owner. Accordingly, the notice, publication and hearing
requirements in Supplemental Rule G(7)(b)(iii) are HEREBY WAIVED.
Supplemental Rule G(7)(b)(iii), by way of incorporating 28 U.S.C. §
2001, also requires that unless the parties agree otherwise, the sale of the property
must be “sold at public sale at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city in which
the greater part of the property is located . . . .” Agent Killary’s affidavit states that
the NMFS has contacted eight (8) fish processors in Kodiak, Alaska, and four in
11-cv-194-RRB-JDR Order @12 Re Sale of Fish.wpd
3
Dutch Harbor, Alaska, gathering bids on the fish aboard the Vessel. Additionally, a