USA v. Padilla
[…] using profanity on November 23, 2010, at a property under the charge and control
of the Veterans Administration in Anchorage.
11-po-006-JDR PADILLA TBC Memorandum Opinion_mtd.wpd
The regulation proscribes the
4
following: “Disturbances. Conduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise;
. . . or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language . . . is prohibited.”
38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5).
Section 1.218(b) sets forth a schedule of offenses and penalties for
violation of the rules and regulations set forth in paragraph (a) of that section.
Section 1.218(b)(11) provides: “Disorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous,
and unusual noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers,
offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or prevent the
normal operation of a service or operation of the facility” is subject to a fine of
$250.00. Padilla is not charged with obstructing the normal use of the facility or
impeding its normal operations. He is charged with disorderly conduct which
creates “loud, boisterous, and unusual noise.”