Shell Oil Company v. Greenpeace, Inc.
[…] Proposed and Existing Safety Zones 50. Shell re-alleges and incorporates the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 49 of this Complaint. 51. The U.S. Coast Guard has proposed temporary safety zones around the Noble Discoverer and the Kulluk while the vessels are anchored or deploying and recovering moorings on location to drill exploratory wells at various prospects located in the Chukchi and Beaufort Seas from July 1, 2012 to October 31, 2012. 52. The U.S. Coast Guard has established multi-year safety zones for other Shell drilling operations in the Gulf of Mexico. 53. Pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 147.1, the purpose of a safety zone is “to promote the safety of life and property on the facilities, their appurtenances and attending vessels, and on the adjacent waters within the safety zones.” 54. Greenpeace’s pattern of past conduct, as well as its present conduct and statements, demonstrate that it intends to violate the proposed temporary safety zones for the FIRST AMENDED VERIFIED COMPLAINT Shell Oil Company v. Greenpeace, Inc., et al.