Pallas v. United States of America
[…] process. Plaintiff’s claim was denied.
5.
The discretionary function exception to the Federal Tort Claims Act has no
application in this case where plaintiff claims that defendant has negligently failed to
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
- 12 -
adhere to the applicable standard of care and to employ a relevant policy of the Ilanka
clinic.
6.
In a medical malpractice case, Alaska law places the burden of proving the
applicable standard of care, a breach of the standard of care, and that the alleged breach
caused injury and damages upon the plaintiff. AS 09.55.540(a). “In malpractice actions,
there is no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant.” AS 09.55.540(b).
And “[i]njury alone does not raise a presumption of the health care provider’s negligence
or misconduct.” AS 09.55.550.
Under Alaska law,
In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for
injury or death to a person ... contributory fault chargeable to