Carreira et al v. Duvall et al
[…] Duvall Order Re Pending Motions Page 6 of 8 have “tortiously contributed to cause the harm for which [the plaintiff] is suing [the attorneys. 29 Here, there is no allegation that Dr. Cranfield may have contributed in some manner to the attorneys’ alleged negligence. Accordingly, Dr. Cranfield may not be joined for apportionment purposes with respect to the harm alleged in the Carreiras’ Complaint and Dr. Cranfield’s Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED. 3. Mr. Valcarce’s Motion. Ms. Duvall also seeks to join Mr. Valcarce for purposes of apportionment. AS 09.17.080 provides “[i]n all actions involving fault of more than one person, including third-party defendants and persons who have settled or otherwise been released, the court . . . [shall] make findings, indicating . . . the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages.” 30 Thus, the statute allows fault to be apportioned to Mr. Valcarce, even though he has no further duty to defend himself or further legal interest in these proceedings. In these circumstances, he is not required to remain a party. 31 Ms. Duvall asserts that Mr.