State of Alaska v. Clinton et al
[…] designated the North American ECA. Accordingly, the State has voluntarily dismissed
the SAC’s third cause of action. 239 The fourth cause of action in the SAC asserts that
the North American ECA does not apply to foreign-flagged ships because EPA failed to
designate the ECA through a rulemaking, which the State asserts is required by 33
U.S.C. §§ 1902 and 1903. 240 The Court evaluates this cause of action under Rule
12(b)(6).
239
Docket 79 at 41.
240
SAC ¶¶ 58-61.
3:12-cv-00142-SLG, State of Alaska et al. v. Kerry et al.
Order Re All Pending Motions
Page 64 of 69
33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(5)(A) provides that Annex VI shall apply to foreign-flagged
ships that are “in a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United
States.” 241 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(5)(B) and (C) provide that Annex VI shall also apply to
foreign-flagged ships that are “bound for, or departing from, a port, shipyard, offshore
terminal, or the internal waters of the United States,” and to ships “entitled to fly the flag
of, or operating under the authority of, a party to Annex VI,” that are in:
(i) the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United
States;
(ii) an emission control area designated pursuant to section 1903 of this
title; or
(iii) any other area that the Administrator, in consultation with the