State of Alaska v. Clinton et al
[…] requires “the advice and consent of the Senate” for amendments to MARPOL proper. 177
However,
Section
1909(b)
expressly
exempts
certain
amendments—including
“proposed amendment[s] to Annex I, II, V, or VI to the Convention”—from that
requirement. 178
iii.
Congressional Implementation of the ECA Amendment.
The SAC also asserts that “[t]he ECA amendment . . . never became domestic
federal law because it was never implemented pursuant to legislation passed by both
175
Docket 74 at 12-13.
176
Docket 83 at 21.
177
33 U.S.C. § 1909(a).
178
33 U.S.C. § 1909(b); 33 U.S.C. § 1909(a) (“A proposed amendment to the MARPOL Protocol
received by the United States from the Secretary-General of the International Maritime
Organization pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol, may be accepted on behalf of the
United States by the President following the advice and consent of the Senate, except as
provided for in subsection (b) of this section.” (emphasis added)).
3:12-cv-00142-SLG, State of Alaska et al. v. Kerry et al.
Order Re All Pending Motions
Page 48 of 69
houses of Congress.” 179 RDC supports the State’s arguments in its briefing. 180 The
Federal Defendants disagree, contending that the North American ECA “entered into