State of Alaska v. Clinton et al
[…] APPS against this background of ex ante authorization, Congress should be presumed
to have intended to preserve it. 190
The State acknowledges that “it appears that the Executive has accepted
regulations and amendments to international agreements and treaties that purport to be
domestically enforceable without further action by Congress or even an agency
rulemaking.”191 But the State maintains that this history does not establish this practice
as lawful, since as the Supreme Court stated in Medellin, ‘[p]ast practice does not, by
188
E.g., 39 U.S.C. § 407(b)(1) (2012) (giving the Secretary of State “the power to conclude
postal treaties, conventions, and amendments related to international postal services and other
international delivery services”); 16 U.S.C. § 916b (2012) (“The Secretary of State is authorized
. . . to present or withdraw any objections on behalf of the United States Government to such
regulations or amendments of the schedule to the convention as are adopted by the