State of Alaska v. Clinton et al
[…] empowered” to declare the United States’ non-acceptance of MARPOL Annex
amendments. While the report does not specifically state that the Secretary of State is
similarly empowered to accept amendments, it indicates that the purpose of Section
1909(b) was to create a “rapid amendment process” for MARPOL Annexes. 142 Thus,
although the report does not explicitly commit acceptance of amendments to the
Secretary of State’s discretion, when read as a whole, it more strongly supports that
interpretation than the one the State presents.
140
E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1908(b) (“In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary, or the
Administrator as provided for in this chapter, shall take into account the nature, circumstances,
extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree
of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other matters as justice may
require.“); cf. S. Ry. Co. v. Seaboard Allied Milling Corp., 442 U.S. 444, 456 (1979) (“Congress
did not use permissive language such as that found in § 15(8)(a) when it wished to create
reviewable duties under the Act. Instead, it used mandatory language, and it typically included