State of Alaska v. Clinton et al
[…] under 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(5)(B)(i) and (a)(5)(C)(i). 252
The State argues that under this interpretation, the “latter sections [that] also
apply APPS to foreign-flagged ships in ‘an emission control area designated under
section 1903’ would not add anything to the reach of APPS because the United States
cannot designate by domestic rulemaking an ECA applying to foreign-flagged ships
outside the navigable waters or exclusive economic zone of the United States.” 253 The
249
Thomas J. Schoenbaum, 1 Admiralty & Mar. Law § 2-16 (5th ed.); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1453
(2012) (“The Exclusive Economic Zone extends to a distance 200 nautical miles from the
baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured.”); Pres. Proc. No. 5030, 48
Fed. Reg. 10605, 10605 (Mar. 10, 1983) (“The E[xc]lusive Economic Zone extends to a
distance 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is
measured.”).
250
North American ECA Proposal at 5, available at http://www.epa.gov/nonroad/marine/ci/mepc59-eca-proposal.pdf.
251
Marine Diesel Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. 22896, 22924 (Apr. 30, 3010).
252
Docket 52 at 62; Docket 57 at 25-26.
253
Docket 79 at 44.
3:12-cv-00142-SLG, State of Alaska et al. v.