Furie Operating Alaska, LLC v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] 15
wet-towing, the court concludes that the definition is not irrelevant and at least lends
16
strong support to CBP’s interpretation.
17
Given CBP’s rationale behind its application of the Jones Act instead of the
18
Towing Statute when a vessel is transported via dry-towing methods, its consistency in
19
applying the Jones Act in such situations, and the support provided by the definition of
20
“towing vessel” in Subtitle II, the court concludes that CBP’s understanding and
21
application of the Jones Act and the Towing Statute is sufficiently persuasive to be
22
upheld.
23
24
25
26
54
46 U.S.C. § 2101(40).
27
55
28
46 U.S.C. § 55111(a)(2) (the towing vessel must be “issued a certificate of
documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title”).
-17-
1
2
3
4
VI. CONCLUSION
Based on the preceding discussion, Furie’s motion to dismiss at docket 41 is
DENIED.
DATED this 27th day of March 2014.
5
/s/
JOHN W. SEDWICK
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-18-