McLaughlin v. Murphy et al
[…] been before the [Alaska] superior court three times merely because he was caught
consuming alcohol.” Id.
On January 7, 2013, McLaughlin filed a petition for writ of habeas
corpus in United States District Court. Docket 1.
III. Legal Analysis
At issue is whether the pending state-court action against McLaughlin
should be stayed because he was denied the ability to challenge the validity of a
prior 2004 DUI conviction that was used to charge him with Felony DUI in 2007.
Congress has explicitly authorized stays in pending habeas actions. 28
U.S.C. § 2251. A federal judge may “stay any proceeding against the person
detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter
3
McLaughlin provided no supporting documentation concerning Judge
Murphy’s order. The State does not dispute this fact.
13-cv-2-TMB-JDR-Order Denying Petitioner's Motion Seeking A Protective Stay of the State Court Proceedings_mtd.wpd
6
involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2251 (a)(1). The decision
concerning whether to stay state-court proceedings for any matter involved in a
habeas corpus proceeding is left to the sounds discretion of the federal court.
McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 858 (1994). Stays under § 2251 are not
automatic. Coleman v.