Nukapigak et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] The SIR acknowledges that “many new studies and volumes of research had occurred
post-[2004] FEIS” but concludes that “[t]he only relevant new study reviewed that includes
discussion/information regarding climate change that could have a bearing on the CD-5
project is BLM’s Integrated Activities Plan EIS [“IAP/EIS”] (which is updated every few
111
Docket 199 (Order re Further Proceedings) at 9.
112
And yet, as Plaintiffs correctly note, the Corps’ consideration of post-2004 climate change
information is subject to the supplementation standard set out in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c), which
requires preparation of an SEIS when there are “significant new circumstances or information
relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.”
113
Docket 212-1 (SIR) at 18.
3:13-cv-00044-SLG, Kunaknana, et al. v. U.S. Army Corps, et al.
Second Order Re Motions for Summary Judgment
Page 31 of 43
years).” 114
The Corps states that “no project-specific requirements had been