Anchorage, a Municipal Corporation v. Integrated Concepts and Research Corporation et al
[…] United States, No. 14-cv-00166 (Fed Cl. filed Feb. 28, 2014); Docket 98-1 at 2-31. 3 Docket 144 (Order). 4 Docket 188 (Order) at 14. Case No. 3:13-cv-00063-SLG, Anchorage v. Integrated Concepts and Research Corp., et al. Order Re Fault Allocation Motions Page 2 of 14 Each of the three motions addressed in this Order concerns Alaska’s “apportionment of damages” statute, AS 09.17.080, which provides in relevant part: (a) In all actions involving fault of more than one person, including thirdparty defendants and persons who have settled or otherwise been released, the court . . . shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories . . . indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (2) the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party-defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages unless the person was identified as a potentially responsible person, the person is not a person protected from a civil action under AS 09.10.055, and the parties had a sufficient opportunity to join that person in the action but chose not to; in this paragraph, “sufficient opportunity to join” means the person is (A) within the jurisdiction of the court; (B) not precluded from being joined by law or court rule; and (C) reasonably locatable. . . . (c) . . . an assessment of a percentage of fault against a person who is not a party may only be used as a measure for accurately determining