Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] 14
The CWA defines “navigable waters” as “the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. §
1362(7). Corps and EPA regulations define “waters of the United States” to include wetlands.
See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (Corps regulation); 33 C.F.R. § 230.3(s) (EPA regulation). The Ninth
Circuit has clarified that the CWA only covers wetlands adjacent to or having a “significant
nexus” to navigable waters. See N. Cal. River Watch v. City of Healdsburg, 496 F.3d 993, 1000
(9th Cir. 2007) (citing Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715 (2006) (Kennedy, J.,
concurring)).
15
See Clean Water Act § 404, 33 U.S.C. § 1344.
16
See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) (“For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit will be denied if
the discharge that would be authorized by such permit would not comply with the [EPA’s]
404(b)(1) guidelines.”).
17
40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). “An alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of being
done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall
project purposes.” Id. § 230.10(a)(2).