Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] A few
The Court permitted
ConocoPhillips, Kuukpik, ASRC, the North Slope Borough, and the State of Alaska to
join both actions as Intervenor-Defendants in support of the Corps. 91 Each IntervenorDefendant has a stake in the CD-5 project:
•
•
87
Kuukpik owns the surface estate at the proposed CD-5 location and is the village
corporation for Nuiqsut; 92
“ASRC holds the subsurface estate in the area of the proposed ‘CD-5’ production
pad, and anticipates receiving production royalties once oil production from that
project begins;” 93
A.R. 6899 (2011 ROD).
88
See 33 C.F.R. § 331.10(b) (“If [the Corps] determines that [an administrative] appeal has
merit, the final Corps decision is the district engineer’s decision made pursuant to the . . .
remand of the appealed action.”).
89
Docket 1 (Kunaknana Pls.’ Compl.).
90
Docket 1, Case No. 3:13-cv-00095 (CBD Compl.).
91
See supra note 4.
92
Docket 141 at 3–4 (Kuukpik Opp’n) (citing Docket 47 at 1–3 ¶¶ 1–2, 5 (Chinn Decl. in Supp.