Southcentral Foundation v. Roubideaux et al
[…] are “clear and certain.”
54
Docket 5-2 at 2 (Am. No. 10 to FY 2011 Funding Agreement for DVPI).
55
Docket 17-12 at 2 (4/23/13 Letter from SCF attaching Revised DVPI Budget FY 2013).
56
See Docket 28 ¶¶ 12, 14 (9/20/13 Supp. Decl. of Lee Olson).
57
Docket 6 ¶¶ 20–22, 27, 29 (8/21/13 Decl. of Lee Olson).
58
Docket 5-7 at 12 (8/7/13 Letter IHS to SCF).
3:13-cv-00164-SLG, Southcentral Foundation v. Roubideaux
Order Denying Motion for Immediate Injunctive Relief
Page 13 of 15
SCF argues that the Court should simply adopt SCF’s calculations because,
under ISDA, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1), the “burden of proof” would be on IHS
“to clearly demonstrate[e] the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal
(or portion thereof).” SCF cites to Seneca Nation of Indians v. U.S. Department of
Health and Human Services. 59 In that case, IHS failed to respond at all to a tribe’s
request to amend a contract to reflect an increased per-person rate for certain services.