Thrasher v. Colvin
[…] Thrasher suggests, address the ALJ’s RFC assessment. In Keyser, the ALJ determined that the claimant’s bipolar disorder was not a severe impairment by relying 184 Some evidence prior to January 2008 is in the record. See, e.g., A.R. 280–307 (2006–2007 ACMHS Medical Progress Notes). 185 Ms. Thrasher also asserts “‘good cause’ reopening within two years obtains here.” Docket 16 at 16 (Thrasher Br.) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b)). 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b) provides that the SSA may reopen a determination on an SSI application “[w]ithin two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause as defined in § 416.1489 to reopen the case.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489(a) provides: “We will find that there is good cause . . . if (1) New and material evidence is furnished; (2) A clerical error was made; or (3) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made.”