Hooks et al v. Remington Lodging and Hospitality, LLC
[…] See NLRB v. Enter. Leasing Co. SE, LLC, 722 F.3d 609 (4th Cir. 2013); NLRB v. New Vista
Nursing & Rehab., 719 F.3d 203 (3d Cir. 2013); Noel Canning v. NLRB, 705 F.3d 490 (D.D.C.
2013).
42
See Enter. Leasing, 722 F.3d 609 (seeking review of NLRB decision and finding that
Enterprise violated NLRA); New Vista Nursing & Rehabilitation, 719 F.3d 203 (challenging
NLRB decision granting summary judgment); Noel Canning, 705 F.3d 490 (challenging NLRB
order). But see Kitsap Tenant, 2013 WL 4094344, at *1.
43
Compare 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (the Board may “designate[]” its agents to issue complaints)
and 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) (the “Board is authorized to delegate to its regional directors” certain
powers) with 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (the General Counsel “shall have final authority” concerning
“investigation of charges and issuance of complaints” but “shall have such other duties as the
Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law”). Respondent does not reach this issue.
3:13-cv-00213-SLG, Hooks v. Remington Lodging & Hospitality, LLC
Decision and Order on Petition for Injunctive Relief and Motion to Dismiss
Page 8 of 34
a quorum is not determinative of the validity of the administrative complaints issued by