Estate of Shane Tasi et al v. Municipality of Anchorage et al
[…] federal analysis, while state law tort claims analyzed under a subjective standard); Maness v.
Daily, 307 P.3d 894, 903 (Alaska 2013) (citing Prentzel v. State, Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 169 P.3d
3:13-cv-00234-SLG, Estate of Tasi, et al. v. Municipality of Anchorage, et al.
Order re Pending Motions
Page 33 of 49
statute—AS 12.25.070. The Alaska Supreme Court has addressed immunity in the
context of statutory violations under a federal-type analysis. 137 But for the violation of
common law rights, Alaska courts apply the qualified immunity contained in AS 09.65.070
pursuant to a test laid out in Aspen Exploration Corp. v. Sheffield. 138 In Count Seven,
Plaintiffs are alleging a common law claim of false arrest/false imprisonment.
Alaska Statute 09.65.070(d)(2) provides that “[a]n action for damages may not be
brought against a municipality or any of its agents, officers, or employees if the claim . . .
is based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function or duty by a municipality or its agents, officers, or employees,
whether or not the discretion involved is abused.” Discretionary acts under discretionary
function official immunity are acts “that require personal deliberation, decision, and
judgment.” 139
They “refer[] to decisions involving questions of policy, that is, the