Johnson v. RLI Insurance Company
[…] Mr. Johnson conceded that he was not making an argument under “rent.” See Docket 93; Docket
50 (RLI Mot.) at 28.
66
See supra, pages 7–9.
67
First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Action Acquisitions, LLC, 187 P.3d 1107, 1110 (Ariz. 2008).
68
Action Acquisitions, LLC, 187 P.3d at 1110 (citing Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co. v. DGG & CAR, Inc.,
183 P.3d 513, 515 (Ariz. 2008)).
69
Id.
70
Emp’rs Mut. Cas., 183 P.3d at 515 (quoting State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wilson, 782 P.2d
727, 733 (Ariz. 1989)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
71
AZ. REV. STAT. 28-101 (40); see also AS 19.10.399(10) (“‘[O]wner’ means a person, other than
a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle, including but not limited to a person entitled
to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but
3:14-cv-00095-SLG, Johnson v. RLI
Order re Cross Motions for Summary Judgment
Page 14 of 21
uses the word “person,” this is read in a common-sense manner to include entities as
well. 72 An Arizona court of appeals has stated that even a company placing its logo on a