Mason v. Federal Express Corporation et al
[…] 17
can no longer work because he suffers from a combination of (1) painful spasms and
18
(2) the negative side effects from the medication he takes for those spasms.
19
20
a.)
SPS Symptoms
There is ample objective evidence in the record showing that Mason suffers from
21
painful spasms, including Mason’s blood tests that came back positive for SPS and
22
exam notes that show Mason has been repeatedly observed suffering from symptoms
23
24
224
25
225
26
27
28
770 F.3d 1282, 1297 (9th Cir. 2014).
Doc. 64 at 27.
226
29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) (“Any administrator . . . who fails or refuses to comply with a
request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish to
a participant or beneficiary . . . may in the court’s discretion be personally liable to such
participant or beneficiary . . . .”) (emphasis added).
-42-
1
typical of this disease: spasms, pain, and stiffness.227 Mason’s April 27, 2011
2
emergency department physical exam notes, for example, state that Mason’s
3
extremities were stiff and he was suffering from painful spasms.228 And his May 11,
4