Israel v. Worrall et al
[…] eligible for release on parole, it shall order his release unless it is of the opinion that his
release should be deferred because [one of four enumerated factors exists].’ . . . The
{ "pageset": "S76
Court reasoned that this language created an ‘expectancy of
Supreme
release’ that was ‘entitled to some measure of constitutional protection.’”) (emphasis
added) (quoting, inter alia, Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 11-12). Alaska’s statute, however,
does not contain mandatory language directing the parole board to grant discretionary
parole under certain circumstances. Instead, AS 33.16.130 provides as follows:
(a) A prisoner eligible for discretionary parole may apply to the board for
discretionary parole. As part of the application for parole, the prisoner
shall submit to the board a parole release plan that includes the prisoner’s
plan for employment, residence, and other information concerning the
prisoner's rehabilitative plans if released on parole.
(b) Before the board determines a prisoner’s suitability for discretionary
parole, the prisoner is entitled to a hearing before the board. The prisoner
shall be furnished a copy of the preparole reports listed in AS 33.16.110,
and permitted access to all records that will be considered by the board in
making its decision except those that are made confidential by law. The
prisoner may also respond in writing to all materials considered by the
board, be present at the hearing, and present evidence to the board.
(c) The board shall issue its decision in writing and provide the basis for a
denial of discretionary parole. A copy of the decision shall be provided to
the prisoner.
10
See Adkins v. Stansel, 204 P.3d 1031, 1033 (Alaska 2009) (“Article I, section 12 of
the Alaska Constitution provides prisoners a fundamental rehabilitation right.”) (citation
omitted).
11
See Fred Meyer of Alaska, Inc. v. Bailey, 100 P.3d 881, 886 (Alaska 2004) (The