Thompson v. Conant
[…] showing of the denial of a constitutional right, and therefore a certificate of appealability
will not be issued by this Court. 4 Mr. Thompson may request a certificate of appealability
1
28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).
2
Id.
3
United States v. Reyna-Tapia, 328 F.3d 1114, 1121 (9th Cir. 2003); see also Thomas v. Arn, 474
U.S. 140, 150 (1985) (“It does not appear that Congress intended to require district court review
of a magistrate’s factual or legal conclusions, under a de novo or any other standard, when neither
party objects to those findings.”).
4
In a 28 U.S.C. § 2254 proceeding, a petitioner may only take an appeal if a circuit or district
judge issues a certificate of appealability. See Fed. R. App. P. 22. Pursuant to § 2253(c)(2), the
certificate may only be issued if the petitioner “has made a substantial showing of the denial of a
constitutional right.” “The COA inquiry asks whether the applicant has shown that “jurists of
reason could disagree with the district court’s resolution of his constitutional claims or that jurists
could conclude the issues presented are adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed
further.’” Beck v.