Thompson v. Conant
[…] and Recommendation. The magistrate judge recommended that the petition be denied
and that this action be dismissed with prejudice. Mr. Thompson filed objections to the
Initial Report and Recommendation at Docket 57, to which the Government filed a
response at Docket 58.
The magistrate judge issued a Final Report and
Recommendation at Docket 59 on December 1, 2017, which addressed the objections
and continued to recommend that the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus be denied.
The matter is now before this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). That statute
provides that a district court “may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings
or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.” 1 A court is to “make a de novo
determination of those portions of the magistrate judge’s report or specified proposed
findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” 2 But as to those topics on
which no objections are filed, “[n]either the Constitution nor [28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)]
requires a district judge to review, de novo, findings and recommendations that the parties
themselves accept as correct.” 3