Walther v. United States of America
[…] United States, 669 F.3d 1326, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2012). “Landowners can
apply for mitigation banking instruments to participate in the program, and then can sell
credits under the instrument to developers to offset environmentally destructive projects
covered by section 404 permits under the Clean Water Act.” Id. “The Corps is in charge
of the mitigation banking program and it has issued regulations to establish procedures for
-4-
granting instruments for mitigation banks.” Id.
Any private or public entity (referred to as a sponsor) may propose to establish a
mitigation bank. 33 C.F.R. § 332.2. The “[m]itigation banking instrument” [MBI] is the
“legal document for the establishment, operation, and use of a mitigation bank.” Id. The
sponsor must propose properties for the mitigation bank site, which are then incorporated
into the MBI. Id. § 332.8(d)(1).
Plaintiffs allege that Walther purchased land in the Mat-Su Borough which was
suitable for development and that the Corps encouraged him to encumber his land with