Castle Mountain Coalition et al v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement et al
[…] If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.’” 77 The statute at issue is 30 U.S.C. § 1256(c), which again provides that: [A coal mining] permit shall terminate if the permittee has not commenced the surface coal mining operations covered by such permit within three years of the issuance of the permit: Provided, That the regulatory authority 75 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). 76 Although framed as cross-motions for summary judgment pursuant to Alaska Local Rule 16.3, in an APA case, “summary judgment merely serves as the mechanism for deciding, as a matter of law, whether the agency action is supported by the administrative record and otherwise