Castle Mountain Coalition et al v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement et al
[…] “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 75
Here, the question is whether the agency’s interpretation of the termination statute is “not
in accordance with law.” 76
In reviewing an agency’s interpretation of a statute, a court’s first task is to
“determine whether ‘Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue. If the
intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the
agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.’” 77
The statute at issue is 30 U.S.C. § 1256(c), which again provides that:
[A coal mining] permit shall terminate if the permittee has not commenced
the surface coal mining operations covered by such permit within three
years of the issuance of the permit: Provided, That the regulatory authority
75
5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
76
Although framed as cross-motions for summary judgment pursuant to Alaska Local Rule 16.3,
in an APA case, “summary judgment merely serves as the mechanism for deciding, as a matter
of law, whether the agency action is supported by the administrative record and otherwise