Castle Mountain Coalition et al v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement et al
[…] Order re Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment Page 23 of 35 commenced, then the termination provision should have read: The regulatory authority shall (or may) terminate a permit. Other portions of SMCRA do expressly direct the agency to affirmatively take certain actions. For example, § 1260(a) provides “the regulatory authority shall grant, require modification of, or deny the application for a permit in a reasonable time set by the regulatory authority . . . . [T]he regulatory authority shall notify the local governmental officials . . . that a permit has been issued . . . .”; § 1271(a)(2) provides “the Secretary or his authorized representative shall immediately order a cessation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations” when, on the basis of federal inspection, OSM determines the permittee is in violation of SMCRA; and § 1271(a)(4) provides “the Secretary or his authorized representative shall forthwith issue an order to the permittee to show cause . . . .” In contrast, that the termination statute does not mandate any action by the agency makes clear that Congress intended permit termination to be self-executing. The Federal Defendants acknowledge that the term “shall” is generally mandatory, but observe that it is not always the case.