Castle Mountain Coalition et al v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement et al
[…] Here, Castle Mountain takes issue with OSM’s finding that the agency did not have reason to believe that a violation had occurred and asserts that the finding is not in accordance with the law, specifically § 1256(c). Castle Mountain’s First Amended Complaint, as framed, does not directly concern the Secretary’s non-discretionary actions or duties, and does not seek to compel the Secretary to take some action. 59 Accordingly, the citizen suit provision in § 1270(a)(2) does not provide a jurisdictional basis for the Complaint; thus, the Court has jurisdiction under the APA and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 60 58 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(1) provides in part that: Whenever, on the basis of any information available to him, including receipt of information from any person, the Secretary has reason to believe that any person is in violation of any requirement of this chapter or any permit condition required by this chapter, the Secretary shall notify the State regulatory authority, if one exists, in the State in which such violation exists. If no such State authority exists or the State regulatory authority fails within ten days after notification to take appropriate action to cause said violation to be corrected or to show good cause for such failure and transmit notification of its action to the Secretary, the Secretary shall immediately order Federal inspection of the surface coal mining operation at which the alleged violation is occurring . . . . 59 See Docket 19 (FAC) at 17; see also Ok. Wildlife Fed’n, 642 F. Supp. at 570 (“The Court’s jurisdiction under § 1270(a)(2) is limited to compelling the Secretary to take some action.”). 60 See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 317 n.47 (1979) (citing Califano v.