Castle Mountain Coalition et al v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement et al
[…] Order re Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment Page 28 of 35 The Federal Defendants also cite to Citizens Association for Sound Energy v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission. 103 In that case, the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit found permissible the Nuclear Regulatory Commission’s (NRC’s) statutory interpretation that automatic forfeiture did not result when an operator failed to meet the deadline to file for a permit extension under the Atomic Energy Act. The statute at issue in that case, 42 U.S.C. § 2235, provided: The construction permit shall state the earliest and latest dates for the completion of the construction or modification. Unless the construction or modification of the facility is completed by the completion date, the construction permit shall expire, and all rights thereunder be forfeited, unless upon good cause shown, the Commission extends the completion date. 104 The operator applied for an extension approximately six months after the permit expiration date, which the NRC issued.