Shell Offshore Inc. et al v. Greenpeace, Inc.
[…] 19
Kiobel, 133 S. Ct. at 1667.
20
Id. (citing 4 W. Blackstone, Commentaries on the Law of England 72 (1769)); see also Inst. of
Cetacean Research v. Sea Shepherd Conservation Soc., 725 F.3d 940, 943 (9th Cir. 2013)
(relying on the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea Article 101 to define piracy as
“illegal acts of violence or detention, or any act of depredation, committed for private ends by
the crew of the passengers of a private ship . . . and directed . . . on the high seas, against
another ship . . . or against persons or property on board such ship.”); see also 18 U.S.C. §
1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations,
and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”).
Case No. 3:15-cv-00054-SLG, Shell Offshore Inc., et al. v. Greenpeace, Inc., et al.
Order re Motion to Dismiss
Page 6 of 30
policy consequences. Pirates were fair game wherever found, by any nation, because
they generally did not operate within any jurisdiction.”21