Shell Offshore Inc. et al v. Greenpeace, Inc.
[…] controversies arising out of, or in connection with . . . any operation conducted on the
outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the
minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.” 9 It is undisputed that
Shell intends to conduct an exploratory drilling operation on the Outer Continental Shelf
during the 2015 drilling season. This case, alleging tortious interference with those plans
by Greenpeace USA, arises out of or in connection with Shell’s planned operation, and
8
See Docket 1 (Compl.); Docket 104 (Decl.).
9
43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). While § 1349(b)(1) broadly confers federal jurisdiction upon the
district courts “for all cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with” any OCS
operation “which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil
and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf,” 43 U.S.C. § 1333 contains choice of law provisions
that are dependent upon whether a fixed structure or artificial island has been erected on the
OCS. Cf. Shell Offshore, Inc. v. Greenpeace, Inc., 709 F.3d 1281, 1288 (9th Cir. 2013); see also
EP Operating Ltd. P’ship v.