Angasan et al v. United States of America, Department of the Interior, National Park Service
[…] 11
argument is their assertion that this court has subject matter jurisdiction over their
12
Allotment Act claim.58 Plaintiffs have abandoned this claim.59
13
The Park Service next challenges Plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief under the
14
former 25 C.F.R. § 169.3(b), under which the Bureau of Indian Affairs required right-of15
way applicants to obtain the landowners’ and the Secretary of Interior’s permission.60
16
Plaintiffs argue that the Park Service violated this requirement by not obtaining such
17
18
55
19
20
21
22
23
Doc. 24 at 18-20.
56
Id. at 18-19.
57
43 U.S.C. § 270-1 (1970). See also 43 C.F.R. § 2561.3(a) (“[A] native of Alaska who
received an allotment under the Act, or his heirs, may with the approval of the Secretary of the
Interior or his authorized representative, convey the complete title to the allotted land by
deed.”); Foster v. Foster, 883 P.2d 397, 400 (Alaska 1994); Heffle v. State, 633 P.2d 264, 268
(Alaska 1981).
24
58
25
59
26
27
28
Doc. 28 at 13.
See D.Ak. L.R. 7.1(e).
60
25 C.F.R. § 169.3(b) (2015) (“Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, no