Angasan et al v. United States of America, Department of the Interior, National Park Service
[…] 5
of public record.’”32
6
7
8
9
10
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
The Park Service’s Jurisdictional Attacks
Paragraph four of Plaintiffs’ complaint asserts numerous potential bases for this
court’s jurisdiction.33 In response to the Park Service’s jurisdictional attacks, Plaintiffs
defend two of them: Public Law 105-277 and the Quiet Title Act (“QTA”).34
11
1.
Public Law 105-277
12
On October 21, 1998, President Clinton signed House Bill 4328 into law, which
13
became Public Law Number 105-277 (hereinafter “the Act”). Title I § 135 of the Act,
14
which was codified as a note to 16 U.S.C. § 410hh-1, “authorize[s], ratifie[s] and
15
confirm[s]” the Sales Agreement’s “terms, conditions, procedures, covenants,
16
reservations, and other provisions” and declares that its provisions “set forth the
17
obligations and commitments of the United States and all other signatories, as a matter
18
of [f]ederal law.”35 The Sales Agreement expressly incorporates the exhibits attached
19
thereto as part of the Agreement itself,36 including Exhibit II: the Conservation
20
21
30
22
31
23
Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d).
Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 688 (9th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation