Zipperer et al v. Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
[…] Under FEHBA,
2
OPM has the authority to determine the benefit structure of each plan and set forth the
3
plan’s statement of benefits.27 OPM has established a mandatory administrative
4
remedy at the agency level for those who believe that the carrier has wrongfully denied
5
benefits.28 If OPM upholds the denial of benefits, the enrollee, or his or her medical
6
provider, can bring suit only against OPM and not the carrier or carrier’s subcontractors.
7
Furthermore, there is no allowance for the recovery of penalties or interest. 29
8
2.
9
FEHBA contains an express preemption provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), which
10
11
12
Preemption
states as follows:
The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature,
provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect
to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any
regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans. 30
13
“The policy underlying section 8902(m)(1) is to ensure uniformity in the administration of
14
FEHBA benefits.”31 Under the statute, two conditions must be met to warrant
15
preemption: “(1) the FEHBA contract terms at issue ‘relate to the nature, provision, or
16