Munar v. Johnson et al
[…] 14
applications to remain on an administrative “back burner” indefinitely, and therefore, it
15
provided that applicants may seek relief in the district court after 120 days. It is then up
16
to the district court to determine whether judicial intervention is necessary.
17
18
19
20
21
22
27
Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1164 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 101-187, at 12-13 (1989)).
23
28
H.R. Rep. No. 101-187, at 11 (1989).
24
25
26
27
28
29
Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1164.
30
Id. (quoting 135 Cong. Rec. H4539–02 (statement of Rep. Morrison)) (emphasis in
original).
31
See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the
United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”).
-6-
1
Based on the facts of this case, judicial intervention is not necessary.32 Because
2
USCIS has represented that all of its investigations are now complete and a decision
3
will be made within one week, remand is appropriate.
4
V. CONCLUSION
5