Nanouk v. The United States Air Force et al
[…] that the ADEC’s goal of 1 ppm for NRRRS cleanup was the “strictest standard” for PCB
remediation, but that other standards are relevant to the nature of the handling and disposal
of the waste. It argues that other cleanup standards are “highly relevant to Plaintiff’s
nuisance claim and damages,” suggesting that the 4 ppm concentration of soil found on
Plaintiff’s property must be considered in the broader context of the various standards when
considering now much of a nuisance the contamination was, and what damages may be
appropriate. 39
37
Docket 316 at 3.
Docket 325 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 761.61(a)(4)(i)(B)(2)) (“Bulk PCB remediation wastes
may remain at a cleanup site at concentrations >25 ppm and ≤50 ppm if the site is secured by a
fence and marked with a sign including the ML mark.”).
39
Docket 325 at 4.
38
Nanouk v. United States
Order Denying Motions in Limine
Case No. 3:15-cv-00221-RRB
Page 9
Plaintiff’s sole concern about the mention of various PCB cleanup standards
is that it “would confuse the issues and mislead the factfinder.” 40 As the Court is the