Basargin v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co
[…] Ak. Civ. R. 82(b)(3). -3- Plaintiff requests that the court limit or deny defendant’s request for attorneys’ fees. First, plaintiff points out that AS 21.96.020(f)(1) provides that “[a]n automobile liability insurance policy must provide ... that all expenses and fees, not including counsel fees or adjuster fees, incurred because of arbitration or mediation shall be paid as determined by the arbitrator[.]” Plaintiff contends that this means that if the dispute as to her UIM claim had been arbitrated, rather than tried, she would not have been liable for attorneys’ fees.