Buntin v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation et al
[…] if their “primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a
customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.200 (stating that an
employee falls within the administrative exemption only if their “primary duty is the performance
of office or non-manual work directly related to the management or general business operations of
the employer or the employer’s customers” and “includes the exercise of discretion and
independent judgment with respect to matters of significance”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.708 (stating that
“an employee whose primary duty involves a combination of exempt administrative and exempt
executive work may qualify for exemption”); 29 CFR § 541.601(d) (stating that the highly
compensated employee exemption “applies only to employees whose primary duty includes
performing office or non-manual work”).
19
See Dkt. 102 at 13, 15–17.
3
employees, among other executive and administrative tasks, and that “[a]ny physical work
performed by [Plaintiff] was merely ancillary[.]” 20 In contrast, Plaintiff claimed that his primary