Buntin v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation et al
[…] requires Defendant to establish, among other requirements, that Plaintiff’s primary duties were
comprised of some form of exempt work. 18
The Court denied Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on the basis that there is a
genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Plaintiff is entitled to overtime pay under the
AWHA. 19 Specifically, the Court concluded that there is a genuine dispute as to Plaintiff’s primary
duties: Defendant claimed Plaintiff’s primary duties involved managing and evaluating
13
Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.10.055(a)(9)(A).
14
Dkt. 59 at 10–29.
15
Id. at 29–35.
16
Id. at 35–36.
17
Id. at 36–39.
18
See 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a) (stating that an employee falls within the executive exemption only
if their “primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a
customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.200 (stating that an
employee falls within the administrative exemption only if their “primary duty is the performance
of office or non-manual work directly related to the management or general business operations of