Jipping v. First National Bank Alaska
[…] holds that the 2009 Security Agreement was not a “Related Document[]” and therefore
does not secure the 2013 Loan.
FNBA also argues that “the 2009 Security Agreement constitutes a separate and
distinct contract, capable of independent enforcement.”40 But as discussed above, the
2013 Security Agreement provides that it, along with the “Related Documents” that this
Court has already concluded excludes the 2009 Security Agreement, “constitutes the
entire understanding and agreement of the parties as to the matters set forth in th[at]
39
Docket 14 (Appellee’s Br.) at 20–21 (quoting ALASKA STAT. § 45.29.204(c) (“A security
agreement may provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not
the advances or value are given pursuant to a commitment.”)).
40
Docket 14 (Appellee’s Br.) at 21.
3:16-cv-00125-SLG, Jipping v. FNBA
Decision & Order on Appeal
Page 10 of 11
Agreement.” 41 Clearly, the scope of collateral securing the 2013 Loan is a “matter[] set
forth in the [2013] Agreement.” 42 Thus, the integration clause in the 2013 Security