Jipping v. First National Bank Alaska
[…] FNBA also argues that “the 2009 Security Agreement constitutes a separate and distinct contract, capable of independent enforcement.”40 But as discussed above, the 2013 Security Agreement provides that it, along with the “Related Documents” that this Court has already concluded excludes the 2009 Security Agreement, “constitutes the entire understanding and agreement of the parties as to the matters set forth in th[at] 39 Docket 14 (Appellee’s Br.) at 20–21 (quoting ALASKA STAT. § 45.29.204(c) (“A security agreement may provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to a commitment.”)). 40 Docket 14 (Appellee’s Br.) at 21. 3:16-cv-00125-SLG, Jipping v.