TD Ameritrade v. Matthews
[…] citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938); and then citing MRO Commc’ns, Inc. v.
Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1279-80 (9th Cir. 1999)) (“[F]ederal courts apply state law
for attorneys' fees to state claims because of the Erie doctrine . . . and Erie does not compel
federal courts to apply state law to a federal claim.”).
17
Case No. 3:16-cv-00136-SLG, TD Ameritrade, et al. v. Matthews
Order Re Renewed Motion for Attorney’s Fees
Page 5 of 22
Ameritrade’s first motion for attorney’s fees, TD Ameritrade is entitled to a
reasonable fee award pursuant to AS §§ 09.45.164(c) and 09.45.167(a). 18 AS §
09.45.164(c) provides:
If the court determines that the claim of nonconsensual common law
lien is invalid, the court shall issue an order releasing the claim of lien
and awarding costs and actual reasonable attorney fees to the party
making the request. If the court determines that the claim of
nonconsensual common law lien is valid, the court shall issue an order
stating the claim of the lien is valid and shall award costs and actual
reasonable attorney fees to the lien claimant.
AS 09.45.167(a) provides:
A person who offers a claim of nonconsensual common law lien for
recording or filing that is not accompanied by a specific order from a
court of competent jurisdiction recognized under state or federal law
authorizing the recording or filing of the lien is liable to the owner of
the property affected by the lien for actual and punitive damages, as
well as costs and actual reasonable attorney fees.
Mr. Matthews’ contention that Rule 82 applies instead of these statutes is
without merit. Rule 82 is a default procedural rule subject to an express exception:
It applies “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or agreed to by the parties . . .”19