Wilson et al v. Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium et al
[…] For the foregoing reasons, this Court finds that an analysis of the five factors articulated in
White demonstrates that ANTHC is an “arm of the tribe.” Because ANTHC is an “arm of the tribe,”
it maintains tribal sovereign immunity, which deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction
over the claims brought against ANTHC and simultaneously establishes that ANTHC is not a
“person” subject to the FCA. Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED with
respect to the FCA claim against ANTHC identified in Count I, which is DISMISSED WITH
PREJUDICE.
71
Dkt. 51 at 21.
72
§ 325(a) P.L. 105-83 (1997).
73
Defendants asserted this during oral argument on June 12, 2019; see 25 U.S.C. §5381(a)(8)
(ISDEAA defining tribal share “the tribal share means an Indian tribe’s portion of all funds and
resources that support secretarial programs, services, functions and activities (or portions thereof)
that are not required by the Secretary for performance of inherent Federal functions.”).
74
See McCoy, 334 F. Supp. at 1123–24.
14
2.
Tribal Sovereign Immunity Bars Tort and Contract Claims Against ANTHC
Having determined that ANTHC is an “arm of the tribe” entitled to tribal sovereign
immunity, 75 this Court now addresses the state law claims brought against ANTHC. 76