Cassity v. GCI, Inc. et al
[…] All claims are potentially subject to arbitration, including claims invoking federal statutory rights. 75 Indeed, the FAA “establishes a ‘federal policy favoring arbitration’” and standing alone “mandates enforcement of agreements to arbitrate statutory claims.” 76 But “[t]here are some statutes where Congress has evinced an intent to preclude arbitration of claims.”77 The burden to establish that congressional intent lies with the party opposing 71 See Docket 22 at 12–13; Docket 22 at 30–35. 72 Mr. Cassity relies on 47 U.S.C. § 551(f)(1), which provides that “any person aggrieved by any act of a cable operator in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United States district court,” and 47 U.S.C. § 207, which provides that “any person claiming to be damages by any common carrier . . . may bring suit for recovery of damages . . . in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.” 73 Docket 22 at 30–35. 74 Docket 22 at 12 (citing Bernard v.