Center for Biological Diversity v. Zinke et al
[…] F.3d 1157, 1171–72 (9th Cir. 2007)). However, CBD’s claims do not appear or purport to be
challenging Congress’s compliance with its own rules.
Case No. 3:17-cv-00091-SLG, CBD v. Zinke, et al.
Order Re Motions to Dismiss
Page 24 of 27
conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity
related to hunting, fishing, or camping . . . shall take effect at such time as the Federal
agency promulgating the rule determines.” CBD asserts that this provision of the statute
indicates that “the CRA does not permit Congressional disapproval of regulations covered
by Section 808 in a new session of Congress,” and therefore the Refuges Rule could not
have been properly disapproved under the CRA because “it is plainly a ‘rule that
establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial,
recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping’” and therefore
falls under § 808. 90
Rules not falling within § 808 take effect pursuant to the timeline laid out in §§
801(a)(3)–(4). 91 § 801(d)(1) provides for the mechanism used by Congress in passing
the Joint Resolution in this case, allowing a new session of Congress to disapprove a rule