Center for Biological Diversity v. Zinke et al
[…] indicates that § 808 merely alters the effective date of those particular types of agency
rules.
Furthermore, as Federal Defendants argue, “[§ 801(a)(1)(A)] says that an agency
‘shall submit’ a CRA report when it issues ‘a rule,’ and specifies that the report include
92
Docket 104 at 17, ¶¶ 83, 85.
93
Docket 104 at 18, ¶ 88.
Case No. 3:17-cv-00091-SLG, CBD v. Zinke, et al.
Order Re Motions to Dismiss
Page 26 of 27
certain information about ‘the rule.’” 94 The Refuges Rule, despite falling within § 808, is
undoubtedly “a rule;” therefore, this Court sees no reason why it would not fall under §
801(a)(1)(A). In addition, § 801(d)(1) provides for review of rules “for which a report was
submitted in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A) [during the specified time period].”
Here, there is no dispute that a report was submitted for the Refuges Rule, within the time
period specified in § 801(d)(1). Therefore, CBD’s fails to state a cognizable claim for
relief. 95
CONCLUSION