League of Conservation Voters et al v. Trump et al
[…] provision is to establish the timing by which holders of a state oil and gas lease issued
on the OCS prior to the enactment of OCSLA could bring their lease within the
protections of OCSLA.” Docket 65 at 12. Alaska asserts that Section 1335(a)(1) allows
the Secretary to reverse a prior filing period decision, just as Section 12(a) allows the
President to revoke a prior withdrawal. Docket 67 at 5. The Court finds Plaintiffs’
interpretation compelling; Congress did not explicitly authorize the Secretary to revoke a
fixed filing date.
43 U.S.C. § 1347(c) states: “The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard
is operating shall promulgate regulations or standards applying to unregulated
hazardous working conditions related to activities on the outer Continental Shelf when
he determines such regulations or standards are necessary. The Secretary of the
Department in which the Coast Guard is operating may from time to time modify any
regulations, interim or final, dealing with hazardous working conditions on the outer
Continental Shelf.” In the Court’s view, Section 1347(c) is not analogous to Section
12(a) because the term “modify” in Section 1347(c) inherently includes the power to
revise, whereas the term “withdraw” in Section 12(a) does not inherently include the
power to revoke that withdrawal.