League of Conservation Voters et al v. Trump et al
[…] hazardous working conditions related to activities on the outer Continental Shelf when
he determines such regulations or standards are necessary. The Secretary of the
Department in which the Coast Guard is operating may from time to time modify any
regulations, interim or final, dealing with hazardous working conditions on the outer
Continental Shelf.” In the Court’s view, Section 1347(c) is not analogous to Section
12(a) because the term “modify” in Section 1347(c) inherently includes the power to
revise, whereas the term “withdraw” in Section 12(a) does not inherently include the
power to revoke that withdrawal.
43 U.S.C. § 1351(h)(3) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall, from time to time, review
each plan approved under this section. Such review shall be based upon changes in
available information and other onshore or offshore conditions affecting or impacted by
development and production pursuant to such plan. If the review indicates that the plan
should be revised to meet the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary shall
require such revision.” The last sentence of Section 1351(h)(3) explicitly authorizes
revision. Such explicit authorization is absent from Section 12(a).
41
Compare, e.g., Proclamation 3339, Establishing the Key Largo Coral Reef Preserve,
25 Fed.