League of Conservation Voters et al v. Trump et al
[…] any time and for discrete periods; the phrase does not specifically give the
President the authority to revoke a prior withdrawal. 40
In any event, some
The authorities to which API cites are distinguishable from Section 12(a). Under 28
U.S.C. § 2071(a), “[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.” Inherent in the
power to “prescribe rules” is the power to prescribe new rules that revise prior rules.
The power to revoke is not inherent in the power to withdraw. The same principle
applies to 33 U.S.C. § 1233, which has been repealed since the instant motions
ripened. That provision stated, “The Commandant of the Coast Guard is authorized and
empowered in his discretion to issue from time to time regulations, not contrary to law,
to promote the safety of life on navigable waters during regattas or marine parades.”
Bay Area Peace Navy, 914 F.2d at 1234 n.6 (O’Scannlain, J., concurring in part and
dissenting in part) (quoting 35 Stat. 69, ch. 151 (1908), previously codified at 33 U.S.C.
§ 1233, repealed by 132 Stat. 4266 (2018)). The authority to issue regulations includes