League of Conservation Voters et al v. Trump et al
[…] Section 8 promoting leasing and Section 12(a) being “entirely protective.” 59
Federal Defendants do not directly address this argument. API responds by citing
uplands legislation that, unlike Section 12, expressly granted revocation authority
to the President. 60
Alaska maintains that “it cannot be said that Congress
1315.
Section 3(a) of OCSLA has, since its enactment, established that OCS lands are subject
to federal “jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in” OCSLA. Pub.
L. No. 83-212, § 3(a), 67 Stat. 462, 462 (1953) (current version at 43 U.S.C. § 1332).
58
Pub. L. No. 83-212, § 12(a)–(f), 67 Stat. 462, 469–70 (1953) (current version at 43
U.S.C. § 1341). For example, Section 12(b) grants, during wartime or at the order of
the President, the United States “the right of first refusal to purchase at the market price
all or any portion of any mineral produced from” the OCS. Pub. L. No. 83-212, § 12(b),
67 Stat. 462, 469 (1953) (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1341(b)). Section 12(d), in part,
“reserves and retains the right to designate . . . as areas restricted from exploration and
operation that part of the [OCS] needed for national defense[.]” Pub. L. No. 83-212,
§ 12(d), 67 Stat. 462, 470 (1953) (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1341(d)). Section 12, as
currently codified, is titled “Reservation of Lands and Rights.” 43 U.S.C. § 1341.
59