All American Oilfield, LLC v. Cook Inlet Energy, LLC
[…] If the questions are accepted, the parties shall file a joint status report with this Court six months after the date of acceptance and every six months thereafter. The Clerk of Court shall provide a signed copy of this order under the official seal of the United States District Court for the District of Alaska. The Clerk of Court shall also provide a copy of the record in this case, in whole or in part, to the Alaska Supreme Court upon request. DATED this 29th day of January, 2018. /s/ Sharon L. Gleason UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 28 See AS 34.35.170(a)(1) (“’dump’ or ‘mass’ means the mineral-bearing sands, gravel, earth, ore, stone, coal, oil, gas, other fluids or minerals extracted, hoisted, and raised from a mine or mining claim, while in mass at the time or on the mining claim or adjacent to it, whether it is deposited in dumps or piles, or placed in hoppers, tanks, or reservoirs, or in sluice boxes or bunkers or other receptacles and whether partially or wholly reduced from its primary state or not”). 29 In D.H. Blattner & Sons, Inc. v. N.M. Rothschild & Sons, Ltd., 55 P.3d 37, 44 (Alaska 2002), the Alaska Supreme Court did not reach this issue because the parties had stipulated that the dump lien applied to the debtor’s bank account. Case No. 3:17-cv-00127-SLG, All American Oilfield v.