Fordham v. United States of America
[…] defense in U.S. law is irrelevant to determining extraditability. 44 The Court agrees with
the Government on this point. The Supreme Court has held that an extradition hearing
is “confined to the single question of whether the evidence for the state makes a prima
facie case of guilt sufficient to make it proper to hold the party for trial.” 45 “The accused
. . . does not have the right to introduce evidence [at an extradition proceeding] in defense
because that would require the government seeking his extradition ‘to go into a full trial
40
18 U.S.C. § 1204(a).
41
18 U.S.C. § 1204(b).
42
The IPKCA provides that “It shall be an affirmative defense under this section that . . . the
defendant was fleeing an incidence or pattern of domestic violence[.] 18 U.S.C. § 1204(c)(2).
43
Docket 1 at 13.
44
Docket 6 at 14.
45
Charlton v. Kelly, 229 U.S. 447, 461 (1913).
Case No. 3:17-cv-00268-SLG, Indea Grace Fordham v. United States
Order re Habeas Petition
Page 9 of 13