Northern Alaska Environmental Center et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] conduct oil and gas, the court also assumed BLM could deny a specific application altogether if
a particularly sensitive area is sought to be developed and mitigation measures are not
available. Here, BLM does not assert that it has retained the authority to prohibit or deny later
applications for activities outright. Because BLM gave up its absolute ability to prohibit
potentially significant impacts by issuing non-NSO leases, BLM was required to conduct a
thorough NEPA analysis to determine whether the sale would have a substantial environmental
impact.”). However, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3–1(c) applies in each case, and requires the lessee or
operating rights owner to “submit to the authorized officer for approval an Application for Permit
to Drill for each well. No drilling operations, nor surface disturbance preliminary thereto, may be
commenced prior to the authorized officer's approval of the permit.” The Kempthorne Court
relied on the regulation in holding that “[a]ny later plan for actual exploration by lessees will be
subject to a period of review before being accepted, rejected or modified by the Secretary.” See
Kempthorne, 457 F.3d at 977 (citing 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3–1(c)).
51