Center for Biological Diversity v. Zinke et al
[…] Accordingly, in determining whether FWS adequately explained its 2017 Listing Decision, the Court will consider not only the 2017 Listing Decision but also the 2017 Species Status Assessment. 68 Both FWS’s position in 2011 and its position in 2017 are based on FWS’s analysis of the five factors enumerated in 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1). In the 2011 Listing Decision, FWS concluded that three of the five factors—“the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;” “overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;” and “the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms”—supported a warrantedbut-precluded finding. 69 In contrast to the 2011 Listing Decision, the 2017 Listing Decision does not include subsections explicitly