Center for Biological Diversity v. Zinke et al
[…] The Court addresses each of those factors in turn. In its 2011 Listing Decision, FWS determined that the first 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1) factor—“the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range”—constituted “a threat to the Pacific walrus.” 72 The 2011 Listing Decision analyzed the effects of loss of sea ice, ocean warming, and ocean acidification on the Pacific walrus’s habitat or range. 73 The 2011 Listing Decision concluded that ocean warming or acidification did not constitute