Chicago Bridge and Iron Company, N.V. v. Fairbanks Joint Crafts Council, AFL-CIO et al
[…] requested $678,171 of withdrawal liability from Plaintiff, which Chicago Bridge
paid.14 In turn, Plaintiff requested reimbursement from Defendants, relying on
Article 15.04 of the CBA to assert that “the Union unequivocally warranted and
represented that [Plaintiff’s] cost of providing pension benefits to . . . employees
would be limited to those amounts expressly provided for in Schedule A of the
CBA.”15 Defendants declined to reimburse Plaintiff.16
Plaintiff commenced this action against Defendants on April 20, 2018,
alleging breach of contract and seeking a declaratory judgment “that Section 15.04
12
Docket 1 at 4, ¶ 12.
13
Docket 1-4 at 1.
Docket 1 at 4–5, ¶¶ 12–15; Docket 1-3. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1381, “[i]f an employer
withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or partial withdrawal, then
the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be
withdrawal liability.” The withdrawal liability amount was based on contributions dating
back to 2010. Docket 1-3 at 3. The pre-2014 contributions are covered by the earlier
CBAs, which contained the identical language governing mandatory employer
contributions to retirement benefits.