MGM Resorts International et al v. Corbin et al
[…] There are five key aspects of the
Act and implementing regulations promulgated by the Department of Homeland Security as
authorized and contemplated by the SAFETY Act. 6 C.F.R. § 25.1 et seq.
WILSON, ELSER, MOSKOWITZ, EDELMAN & DICKER LLP
555 South Flower Street, Suite 2900
Los Angeles, CA 90071-2407
17.
First, the SAFETY Act creates a “Federal cause of action for claims arising
out of [or] relating to” an act of mass violence where certified services were deployed and
where such claims may result in losses to the Seller of the services. 6 U.S.C. § 442(a)(1).
18.
Second, the SAFETY Act expressly provides the federal courts with “original
and exclusive jurisdiction over all actions for any claim for loss” arising out of or related to
such an attack. 6 U.S.C. § 442(a)(2).
19.
Third, as confirmed by the Secretary’s implementing regulations promulgated
after enactment of the SAFETY Act, the federal cause of action created by the statute is the