MGM Resorts International et al v. Corbin et al
[…] such an attack. 6 U.S.C. § 442(a)(2).
19.
Third, as confirmed by the Secretary’s implementing regulations promulgated
after enactment of the SAFETY Act, the federal cause of action created by the statute is the
exclusive claim available in such circumstances. 6 U.S.C. § 442(a)(1). The regulations state:
“There shall exist only one cause of action for loss of property, personal injury, or death for
performance or non-performance of the Seller’s Qualified Anti–Terrorism Technology in
relation to an Act of Terrorism.” 6 C.F.R. § 25.7(d).
20.
Fourth, the regulations further provide that “Such cause of action may be
brought only against the Seller of the Qualified Anti–Terrorism Technology and may not be
brought against the buyers, the buyers’ contractors, or downstream users of the Technology,
the Seller's suppliers or contractors, or any other person or entity.” 6 C.F.R. § 25.7(d).
21.
Fifth, to ensure compensation for victims in appropriate cases, the SAFETY
Act requires that the Seller “obtain liability insurance of such types and in such amounts as
shall be required in accordance with this section and certified by the Secretary to satisfy