MGM Resorts International et al v. Corbin et al
[…] related issues”;
pre-event planning for “Security and Safety”;
“Emergency response” and “evacuation,” including evacuation for “terrorist
threat” and “ensur[ing] that the exit routes and gates remain unobstructed.”
58.
For the reasons set forth above, the SAFETY Act creates an exclusive cause
of action for any claims arising out of relating to Paddock’s mass attack and such claims may
result in loss to the Seller. Under the SAFETY Act, there “shall exist only one cause of
action for loss of property, personal injury, or death. 6 C.F.R. § 25.7 (d).
59.
Such cause of action “may be brought only against the Seller of the Qualified
Anti-Terrorism Technology and may not be brought against the buyers, the buyer’s
contractors, or downstream users of the Technology, the Seller’s suppliers or contractors, or
any other person or entity.” 6 C.F.R. 25.7 (d). The SAFETY Act precludes any liability on
the part of Plaintiffs to Defendants relating to Paddock’s mass attack.
60.
In addition, the SAFETY Act provides that for any covered claims arising out