Latham v. Acton et al
[…] person to offensive physical contact; (6) except as provided in AS 11.61.116, publishes
or distributes electronic or printed photographs, pictures, or films that show the genitals,
anus, or female breast of the other person or show that person engaged in a sexual act;
(7) repeatedly sends or publishes an electronic communication that insults, taunts,
challenges, or intimidates a person under 18 years of age in a manner that places the
person in reasonable fear of physical injury; or (8) under circumstances not proscribed
under AS 11.41.455, AS 11.61.125, or 11.61.128, repeatedly sends to another person,
publishes, or distributes electronic or printed photographs, pictures, or films that show
the genitals of any person.”).
13
AS 11.41.270 (establishing that stalking is when a “person knowingly engages in a
course of conduct that recklessly places another person in fear of death or physical
injury, or in fear of the death or physical injury of a family member.”).
14
U.S. CONST. amend. X.
Case No. 3:19-cv-00258-SLG, Latham v. Acton, et al.
Order Re: Motion for Preliminary Injunction
Page 5 of 7
A crime in which a person knowingly and repeatedly
contacts you or a family member without your consent,