Latham v. Acton et al
[…] federalism, states are entrusted to enforce their own criminal laws. 14 Only Alaska
law enforcement can enforce Alaska criminal laws, and only Alaska state courts
can preside over cases of Alaska criminal law. If Mr. Latham believes that state
criminal laws have been violated, he may report such violations to Alaska law
enforcement.
The Court notes that Alaska state law also provides a civil remedy for
stalking through the use of stalking protective orders. According to the Alaska
Court System Self-Help Center, stalking is described as:
12
AS 11.61.120(a) (stating “A person commits the crime of harassment in the second
degree if, with intent to harass or annoy another person, that person (1) insults, taunts,
or challenges another person in a manner likely to provoke an immediate violent
response; (2) telephones another and fails to terminate the connection with intent to
impair the ability of that person to place or receive telephone calls; (3) makes repeated
telephone calls at extremely inconvenient hours; (4) makes an anonymous or obscene
telephone call, an obscene electronic communication, or a telephone call or electronic
communication that threatens physical injury or sexual contact; (5) subjects another
person to offensive physical contact; (6) except as provided in AS 11.61.116, publishes
or distributes electronic or printed photographs, pictures, or films that show the genitals,
anus, or female breast of the other person or show that person engaged in a sexual act;
(7) repeatedly sends or publishes an electronic communication that insults, taunts,
challenges, or intimidates a person under 18 years of age in a manner that places the
person in reasonable fear of physical injury; or (8) under circumstances not proscribed
under AS 11.41.455, AS 11.61.125, or 11.61.128, repeatedly sends to another person,
publishes, or distributes electronic or printed photographs, pictures, or films that show
the genitals of any person.”).
13
AS 11.41.270 (establishing that stalking is when a “person knowingly engages in a
course of conduct that recklessly places another person in fear of death or physical
injury, or in fear of the death or physical injury of a family member.”).
14
U.S. CONST. amend. X.