Stoufer v. Federal Bureau of Investigation et al
[…] interest in government openness that would be served by disclosure.” 79 Here,
most of the redactions at issue appear to be the names of OIG employees who
were involved in the processing of Plaintiff’s complaints.80 Those individuals have
a cognizable privacy interest.81 Further, any third-party individuals (i.e., FBI or
other agency employees) whose names were redacted have a privacy interest as
well, especially considering that Plaintiff is alleging that these individuals engaged
(Decl. of Deborah M. Waller, OIG).
77
See Docket 38-3 (OIG FOIA Production).
28 C.F.R. § 0.29a(b)(2) (empowering OIG to “[i]nvestigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing
and administrative misconduct on the part of Department [of Justice] employees”); Docket 38-2
at 2–3, ¶¶ 2–4 (Decl. of Deborah M. Waller, OIG).
78
79
Lahr, 569 F.3d at 973.
See Docket 38-3 (OIG FOIA Production); Docket 41 at 13 (Reply) (“[M]ost [] of the redactions