State of Alaska, Department of Fish and Game v. Federal Subsistence Board et al
[…] statutory mandates,” and adds that the limited jurisdiction provision of the Act does
not apply where, as here, violations of the Open Meetings Act are not the sole
basis for injunctive relief.93
89
Docket 29 at 22:14–22.
90
Docket 15 at 11.
91
Docket 15 at 11.
92
Docket 15 at 11 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552b(h)(2)).
93
Docket 22 at 2–3.
Case No. 3:20-cv-00195, State of Alaska, Dep’t of Fish & Game v. Fed. Subsistence Bd., et al.
Order re Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction—Emergency Hunts
Page 20 of 46
The Open Meetings Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b, provides that members of an
agency “shall not jointly conduct or dispose of agency business other than in
accordance with this section” and that except for some enumerated exceptions,
“every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public observation.”94
As a threshold matter, the Court finds that the State has not established that
its Open Meetings Act challenge to the FSB’s delegation of authority on April 9,
2020 is timely. The Act provides that actions:
may be brought by any person against an agency prior to, or within