Lauria v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] USA, et al. Order re Motion for Summary Judgment and Motion to Partially Preclude Expert Opinion of Judy Gette Page 25 of 38 the absence of a genuine dispute of material fact as to this claim and denies summary judgment on Count 8.124 3. Count 10 – Stalking Count 10 alleges, on unspecified dates, a claim for stalking because Mr. Heitstuman “knowingly engaged in a course of conduct that placed Plaintiff in fear of physical injury in violation of Alaska Statute 11.41.260(a)(4)” while “he was at work or performing official work duties within the scope of his employment.”125 AS 11.41.260(a)(4) provides that a person commits the crime of stalking in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.41.270 and “at any time during the course of conduct constituting the offense, the defendant possessed a deadly weapon.” AS 11.41.270(a) provides that a person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree “if the person knowingly engages in a course of conduct that recklessly places another person in fear of death or physical injury.” The United States asserts that Ms. Lauria has not established that Mr.