Lauria v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] Heitstuman “knowingly engaged in a course of conduct that placed Plaintiff in fear of physical injury in violation of Alaska Statute 11.41.260(a)(4)” while “he was at work or performing official work duties within the scope of his employment.”125 AS 11.41.260(a)(4) provides that a person commits the crime of stalking in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.41.270 and “at any time during the course of conduct constituting the offense, the defendant possessed a deadly weapon.” AS 11.41.270(a) provides that a person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree “if the person knowingly engages in a course of conduct that recklessly places another person in fear of death or physical injury.” The United States asserts that Ms. Lauria has not established that Mr. Heitstuman was acting in the scope of his employment when he contacted her after Ms.