Lauria v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] USA, et al. Order re Motion for Summary Judgment and Motion to Partially Preclude Expert Opinion of Judy Gette Page 23 of 38 within the scope of his employment.”116 The United States lists the seven subsections that can constitute harassment under Alaska Statute (“AS”) 11.61.120(a) but contends that Ms. Lauria “does not specify which of the seven subsections of the statute apply.”117 Of relevance, AS 11.61.120 provides: (a) A person commits the crime of harassment in the second degree if, with intent to harass or annoy another person, that person ... (4) makes an anonymous or obscene telephone call, an obscene electronic communication, or a telephone call or electronic communication that threatens physical injury or sexual contact; [or] (5) subjects another person to offensive physical contact[.] Thus, from the language in Count 8, it is clear that Ms. Lauria is bringing her harassment claim pursuant to AS 11.61.120(a)(4).