In the Matter of William N. Dushkin and Marilyn J. Dushkin, as owners and operators of the F/V BOBBI DEE for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability
[…] arising out of the same accident to assert them in the district court.” 12
This
injunction is a procedural step and does not amount to an affirmative finding that
9
46 U.S.C. § 30505(b); see also In re Complaint of Ross Island Sand & Gravel, 226 F.3d 1015,
1017 (9th Cir. 2000) (“A limitation of liability action is a proceeding in admiralty for vessel
owners that permits them to limit their liability (if any) to their interest in the vessel and its freight,
provided that the loss was incurred without their privity or knowledge.”).
10
46 U.S.C. § 30511(a)–(b). The vessel owner must also deposit with the court or transfer to
the trustee “an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as
necessary to carry out this chapter.” Id. Local Admiralty Rule (f)-1 sets the default for this
amount at $1,000.
11
Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 448 (2001).
12
In re Complaint of Moog, Case No. 3:19-cv-00030-DCN, 2019 WL 3849152, at *3 (D. Idaho
Aug. 14, 2019); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c) (“When an action has been brought under this
section . . . all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall
cease.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(3) (“On application of the plaintiff the court shall enjoin the
further prosecution of any action or proceeding against the plaintiff’s property with respect to
any claim subject to limitation in the action”).
Case No. 3:21-cv-00138-SLG, In re Dushkin