State of Alaska v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] has been granted an exemption. 23 In the instant case, a federal agency would
meet that requirement by consulting with NMFS, 24 a process commonly referred
to as the ESA § 7 consultation. 25
21
Id.
22
16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(C).
16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). In so doing, “each agency shall use the best scientific and
commercial data available.” Id. The process for granting an exemption is contained in 16
U.S.C. § 1536(h).
23
Federal agencies consult with either the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”) or NMFS,
depending on the species potentially affected. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13 (describing informal
consultation with “the Service”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14 (describing formal consultation with “the
Service”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “Service” to mean “the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or
the National Marine Fisheries Service, as appropriate”).
24
When the ESA was enacted, the consultation requirement was contained in § 7 of the statute.
See Endangered Species Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-205, § 7, 87 Stat. 884, 892 (1973)
25
Case No. 3:23-cv-00032-SLG, State of Alaska v. National Marine Fisheries Service, et al.
Decision & Order