USA v. King
[…] or control over a portion or all of the park areas otherwise closed.
The defendant argues by analogy that the government should be
required to provide notice as in a trespass case either by giving actual
communication or by posting in a manner likely to come to the attention of intruders
4-08-cr-008-JDR KING Memorandum Opinion (TBC)_mtd.wpd
4:08-cr-008-JDR
MEMORANDUM OPINIOIN
(Trial By Court)
Signed by Judge John D. Roberts
20
10/24/2008; Page 20 of 33
such as fencing. King cites a regulation under the Bureau of Indian Affairs, 25
C.F.R. § 11.411(b) which describes the offense of criminal trespass as follows: “A
person commits an offense, if, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged
to do so he or she enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass
is given by: [means of notice].” The regulation applies to Indian reservations and is
inapplicable to national parks.
Likewise, reliance upon the State of Alaska’s
trespass statutes is of no avail to the defendant.
King argues that the government has failed to provide adequate notice