USA v. Wilde
[…] Wilde’s vessel, to Slaven’s Cabin. Later, they transported Mr. Wilde’s vessel, as well as the passengers, to Circle.   10 DISCUSSION Count 1 (Interfering with Agency Function) Mr. Wilde is charged with unlawfully interfering with a government agent who was engaged in an official duty in violation of 16 U.S.C. § 3 and 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1). Title 16 U.S.C. § 3 provides the Secretary of the Interior with the authority to make regulations that govern lands under the jurisdiction regulations like of 36 the C.F.R. National Parks §2.32(a)(1) Service See, e.g. (NPS) – Clark v. Community for Creative Non-Violence, 468 U.S. 288 (1984); United States v. Nachtigal, 507 U.S. 1 (1993). In turn, 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1) prohibits “[t]hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty.” Although it is not explicitly provided in the statute, the Ninth Circuit has recently held that the mens rea required under subsection § 2.32(a)(1) is “willfulness”. United States v.