USA v. Wilde
[…] Wilde of the charge against him. Therefore, the information properly pled all necessary elements of the offense. Based on the evidence presented at trial, the United States has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the Rangers were engaged in an official duty at the time of their interaction with Mr. Wilde and that Mr. Wilde willfully interfered with their attempt to perform their official duties.                                                              9 Title 36 C.F.R. §2.32(a)(1) states: “(a) The following are prohibited: (1) Interference. Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty.” The charging document stated that “JAMES ALBERT WILDE did unlawfully threaten, resist, intimidate and intentionally interfere with a government agent, to wit, a Park Ranger, who was then and there engaged in an official duty.”   14 Count 2 (Violating a Lawful Order) Count 2 alleges that Mr. Wilde violated a lawful order given by a Park Ranger when he fled after ordered to halt, all in violation of 16 U.S.C. §3 and 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2). Title 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2) prohibits “violating the lawful order of a government employee or agent authorized to maintain order and control public access.” The subsection provides a list of activities during which it is unlawful to violate an order, including “law enforcement actions, and emergency operations that involve a threat to public safety or park resources, or other activities where the control of public movement and activities is necessary to maintain order and public safety.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2). In this case, Mr. Wilde was charged with violating a lawful order given during a law enforcement investigation. There is no serious dispute that the Rangers’ order was lawful. Mr.